PLAINTIFFS MUST FILE SUIT WITHIN THE TIME ALLOTTED OR FOREVER LOSE THEIR RIGHTS
[…] Since 1959, Rush, Hannula, Harkins & Kyler PLLC has helped injured parties fight for the compensation they deserve. We have the experience to help safeguard your right to sue for damages so your claim is not barred by the statute of limitations or any other regulation governing Washington state court procedure.
WHAT IS THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN WASHINGTON FOR WRONGFUL DEATH LAWSUITS?
The Revised Code of Washington does not specifically address wrongful death actions, but it addresses such cases in Section 4.16.080, which covers actions at law that are limited to three years. Section 4.16.080(2) reads:
“An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated;” (emphasis added)
Wrongful death is an injury to the person who suffers the loss of a loved one.
PUBLIC POLICY JUSTIFIES THE IMPOSITION OF A STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS